Audubon in New Orleans in Orleans Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

The Original Teddy Bear

Inscription.
According to a famous story, a Louisiana Black Bear was the inspiration for the first “teddy bear.” In 1902, President Theodore “Teddy” Roosevelt was hunting in Louisiana and Mississippi. The hunt went on for days without success, and by the last day, Roosevelt had still not bagged a bear. His hosts, anxious to send the President home with a trophy, captured a Louisiana Black Bear for him to shoot. Outraged by the lack of sportsmanship, the president refused to fire on the animal.

Shortly thereafter, an editorial cartoon by Clifford Berryman depicted the incident and portrayed the bear as a cuddly cub. An inspired Brooklyn store owner, who observed the public fascination with the incident, asked and received permission from the White House to sell his stuffed toy bears as “Teddy Bears," named after the President. The plush, lovable bears were a hit, and a staple of American culture was born.

More about this marker. Located inside the Audubon Zoo, in the Louisiana Swamp display.

Clifford Kennedy Berryman - Library of Congress, October 16, 1902
3. Drawing the line in Mississippi
“Photograph reproduces a newspaper cartoon in the Washington Post. The cartoon is a detail from a series called "The Passing Show" about President Theodore Roosevelt's purported refusal to shoot a chained bear while on a hunting trip in Mississippi. The little bear, Bruin, became so popular that Berryman used him frequently in later cartoons on many different topics. Although Berryman helped popularize the association of Teddy Roosevelt with bears, he did not invent the toy teddy bear. (Source: Teddy Bear Men: Theodore Roosevelt and Clifford Berryman, by Linda Mullins, 1987, p. 32-3.)” – Library of Congress