Cuthbert in Randolph County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Randolph County Confederate Monument

be kept ever fresh and
green in memory's waste.

Erected 1910 by the Stonewall Jackson Chapter, United Daughters of the Confederacy.

. In addition, it is included in the United Daughters of the Confederacy series list.

More about this monument. Located in the middle of the town square, former location of the Randolph County Courthouse. The sculpture is a copy of a statue that originally stood at the same site, but
2. Randolph County Confederate Monument
was toppled by a tornado in 1909 and badly damaged. The statue sits on the original base. The broken statue was moved to Greenwood Cemetery. Although the base notes the original whole monument was erected in 1896, it was actually erected a few years later due to funding.

In 2014 the current monument was damaged when a man driving a car, was speeding on U.S. Highway 27 (Business), when he jumped the curb and crashed into the monument. Two of the cannons have not been replaced and the statue was repaired and remounted.

Regarding Randolph County Confederate Monument. Description of statue: A uniformed Civil War soldier stands with proper left arm raised as if to shield his eyes as he faces North. He holds a rifle at his side with his proper right hand. He is supported by a broken tree stump behind his proper left leg. The soldier is dressed in a hat, coat, boots, belt with a CSA buckle, short cape, satchel, and sheathed knife on his belt. The sculpture is mounted atop a circular column entwined with the Confederate flag in relief, and topped by a capital decorated with tobacco leaves. At the base of the column are low relief decorations. The column is set upon a tiered base with a stepped bottom. A cannon rests at the foot of the steps on two sides of the base. Source: Smithsonian American Art Museum's Inventories of American
3. Randolph County Confederate Monument
Painting and Sculpture.