Bayou La Batre in Mobile County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Alabama's Coastal Connection

Blessing of the Fleet

Inscription.
The Blessing of the Fleet is a tradition that began centuries ago in Mediterranean fishing communities. The practice is predominantly Catholic, though sometimes Episcopalian, and a blessing from the local priest is meant to ensure a safe and bountiful season.

The annual Bayou La Batre event, which opens the shrimp season each May, began in 1949. It has become part religious ceremony part local heritage celebration and part tourist attraction. It centers on the colorfully decorated boats that cruise up the Bayou to receive blessings by the Archbishop who prays for a good harvest and a safe return. Other activities include a land parade, arts and crafts displays, dinner, and seafood contests including crab picking, shrimp heading and oyster shucking.

• The Blessing of the Fleet is held at coastal fishing communities throughout much of the world.
• In most ports, the event was brought to the United States by immigrants who held strongly to their Catholic religious beliefs.
• The events that are part of the ritual vary by community and range from a simple ceremony to a multi-day festival.
• The two Bible verses most commonly used in Blessing of the Fleet are: Psalm 104, verses 24-41 & Psalm 107, verses 23-32.

From Psalm 107:
Others went out on the sea in ships;
they were
merchants on the mighty waters.
They saw the works of the LORD,
his wonderful deeds in the deep.

He stilled the storm to a whisper;
the waves of the sea were hushed.
They were glad when it grew calm,
and he guided them to their desired haven.

Bayou La Batre-Coden Historical Foundation, Harriet Seacal
2. Marker detail: Vessels of all types adorned to celebrate the Blessing of the Fleet in Bayou La Batre

1. History of Blessing of the Fleet. The custom of the Blessing of the Fleet can be traced back to Old World European fishing communities where God was publicly acknowledged and asked for a bountiful harvest and the safety of the men at sea. In 1949, St. Margaret’s held its first Blessing of the Fleet envisioned by a parishioner, Clarence Mallet, who moved to Bayou La Batre from Louisiana in 1925 with a strong belief that God’s blessings were essential to a good harvest from the sea. With this conviction, he convinced Father Alex O’Neill to hold the first Blessing of the Fleet. (Submitted on April 30, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Alabama's Coastal Connection. (Submitted on May 1, 2018.)

3. Marker detail: Crowds gather as the Archbishop blesses each boat in the Bayou La Batre fleet