Edgard in St. John the Baptist Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Allées Gwendolyn Midlo Hall

Inscription.
This monument records the names of 107,000 people held in bondage in Louisiana from 1719-1820. The records were gathered from the database Afro-Louisiana History and Genealogy, created by noted historian Gwendolyn Midlo Hall. We have named this monument in her honor for her enormous contribution to the history of slavery in the Americas.

Gwendolyn Midlo Hall graduated from Newcomb College of Tulane University in 1949 and completed her graduate work at Mexico City College and the University of Michigan. She married Harry Haywood, a prominent political activist and scholar, in 1956. Hall taught history for many years, retiring from Rutgers University in 1996. Her academic career includes such seminal works as Africans in Colonial Louisiana and Slavery and African Ethnicities in the Americas. Hall has received numerous honors and awards for her work, including a Guggenheim, National Endowment for the Humanities fellowships, and the John Hope Franklin Prize. Her database Afro-Louisiana History and Genealogy, 1719-1820, which she began creating in 1984, is one of the very first original digital humanities projects.

Whitney
Plantation
- The Story of Slavery –

Erected by Whitney Plantation
.

More about this marker. Marker is a metal plaque mounted at eye-level on the wrought iron fence that surrounds the associated monument.

1. Slavery and African Ethnicities in the Americas.
Enslaved peoples were brought to the Americas from many places in Africa, but a large majority came from relatively few ethnic
2. Allees Gwendolyn Midlo Hall Marker (wide view; marker visible at far left, near gate)
groups. Drawing on a wide range of materials in four languages as well as on her lifetime study of slave groups in the New World, Gwendolyn Midlo Hall explores the persistence of African ethnic identities among the enslaved over four hundred years of the Atlantic slave trade. (Submitted on May 12, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Gwendolyn Midlo Hall.
Gwendolyn Midlo Hall was born Gwendolyn Charmaine Midlo in New Orleans, Louisiana in 1929, in a family of Russian- and Polish-Jewish ancestry. She became active in the civil rights movement at an early age. Between 1947 and 1949 she attended Newcombe College of Tulane University where she completed majors in European and American History. Hall's deep commitment to the civil rights movement was visible when she was arrested in 1949 for violating segregation laws. Her family sent her to France from 1949 to 1953 where she learned French and studied classical piano. From 1953 to 1964, Hall worked closely with Harry Haywood (his legal name was Haywood Hall), an African-American leader and member of the American Communist Party, who wrote on topics related to Marxism, particularly as it related to the civil rights movement and the condition of African-Americans in the United States. (Submitted on May 12, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Gwendolyn Midlo Hall Monument
4. Gwendolyn Midlo Hall Monument