Berkeley Springs in Morgan County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Community Services Building

Bath District High School

Inscription. It could be called "education hill" given the assortment of learning institutions that have been located on the crest of an area bounded by the Dutch Cemetery on the west and WV9 on the south. Part of the Green Addition to town, it was known as Mt. Wesley.

Noted local builder Henry Harrison Hunter constructed Mt. Wesley High School on the highest point of the southernmost segment. Built in 1878, it expanded to six rooms in 1892 serving as both elementary and high school and was finally razed in 1950. A Little League field and skateboard park now occupy the spot.

Bath District High School, designed by local architect William Young, was built on the western slope ballfield of Mt. Wesley and completed in 1921. It served until 1940 when a new Berkeley Springs High School was built south of town where it remains today. Bath District became an elementary school and now serves as a Community Services Building.

Old Dominion Academy was moved to Berkeley Springs in 1914 and located on on Market Street. Just downhill was one of two houses used for out of town students. The military academy lasted about a decade. It later served as a public junior high called The Annex. It burned in 1970.