Ezequiel Montes, Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Ezequiel Montes

A
Don Ezequiel Montes
Ilustre Queretano
Quien con su pensamiento Liberal, tomo parte en la formación de la Republica. Orgullosamente este Procer Ciudad lleva su nombre en el centenario de su muerte
El pueblo y el H. Ayuntamiento le rinde homenaje.
Julio de 1983.

English translation:
To Ezequiel Montes
An Illustrious Queretano
Who with his Liberal thought, took part in the formation of the Republic. This city proudly bears his name on the 100th anniversary of his death.
The people and the Honorable City Council provide him this tribute.
July 1983.

Erected 1983 by El pueblo y el Honorable Ayuntamiento de Ezequiel Montes.

Regarding Ezequiel Montes. Ezequiel Montes (1820-1883) was a Mexican jurist and diplomat, mostly closely identified with the Liberal party of Benito Juárez. As such he advocated against the Second French Intervention in Mexico with different governments of Europe. He also held political posts in the state of Querétaro.

The central park of the town of Ezequiel Montes can be seen in the background.
4. Ezequiel Montes statue reverse
The reverse of the statue is inscribed with 'Se termino el dia. 6 de julio de 1983, CA Manza fecit, F. Ramos ayudante' (or in English, Was finished on July 6, 1983, Made by CA Manza, F. Ramos assistant).