Brookhaven in Lincoln County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Dr. Albert L. Lott

Inscription.
Born in Brookhaven, Albert L. Lott (1921-1993) graduated high school at age 16. He immediately began seeking a medical degree, which he received in 1950. Returning to practice in his hometown, he became the first African American doctor appointed to the staff of King's Daughters Hospital. Lott often provided free medical care for those in need. He retired in 1987. He was the first African American member of many local organizations, including the Brookhaven Public School board, where he served as president.

Erected 2017 by Mississippi Department of Archives and History.