Salvatierra, Guanajuato, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Diocesan Shrine of Nuestra Señora de La Luz

Ruta de los Conventos - The Convent Route

Santuario Diocesano de Nuestra Señora de La Luz
Este templo, fue construido entre 1744 y 1808. El Altar Mayor es obra del famoso arquitecto Francisco Eduardo Tres Guerras, quien diseñó templos en muchas ciudades de Guanajuato. También participó Manuel Tolsá en la construcción de la cúpula. Como corresponde a la época, su estilo principal es neoclásico, aunque con toques barrocos en muchos de sus elementos y una capilla neogótica.

El templo es el lugar donde se venera la imagen de Nuestra Señora de la Luz, Patrona de la Ciudad. Esta estatua, elaborada en pasta de maíz por los artesanos de Pátzcuaro, Michoacán, es considerada milagrosa por sus fieles, que acuden en febrero de cada año a rendirle homenaje. La historia de la imagen es larga.

Al parecer fue hecha durante la primera mitad del siglo XVI. De Michoacán, llegó a tierras guanajuatenses por medio de los frailes franciscanos, quienes la depositaron en el convento de Acámbaro en 1550, como la “Señora de la Purificación”. Fueron estos mismos quienes la llevaron al valle de Huatzindeo, donde se asienta hoy Salvatierra, depositándola en lo se conocía
en aquel entonces como “El Hospitalicio de Huatzindeo”.

Ahí la imagen fue abandonada, para resurgir más tarde como “Nuestra señora del Valle”, atribuyéndosele numerosos milagros. Poco más tarde se le conoció como “Nuestra Señora de la Otra Banda”, y, como los portentos atribuidos a la imagen hacían cada vez más numerosos entre sus fieles, se le llamó “Nuestra Señora de la Luz”, siendo entronizada en el templo en el año de 1808. Iturbide la nombra Generala el 6 de Enero de 1816.

English
This church was built between 1744 and 1808. The “Altar Mayor” was built by the famous architect Francisco Eduardo Tres Guerras, designer of many churches in Guanajuato. Manuel Tolsá also participated in the construction of the dome. Befitting the time, its main style is Neoclassical, although with some Baroque touches in many of its elements and a Neo-Gothic chapel.

The church is where the image of Nuestra Señora de la Luz (Our Lady of the Light), Patroness of the city is worshiped. This statue, made of corn paste by artisans of Pátzcuaro, Michoacán, is considered miraculous by the faithful, who come in February every year to pay homage. The statue story is long. Apparently it was made during the first half of the XVI century. From Michoacán, it came to Guanajuato through the Franciscan friars, who
2. Diocesan Shrine of Nuestra Señora de La Luz Marker English side
deposited it in the Acámbaro in 1550, as the “Señora de la Purificación” (Lady of Purification). Then, they took it to the Valley of Huatzindeo, where Salvatierra is settled and putting it in what was known then as "El Hospitalicio de Huatzindeo".

That statue was abandoned, only to resurface later as “Nuesta Señora del Valle” (Our Lady of the Valley), attributing her many miracles. Little later she became known as “Nuestra Señora de la Otra Banda” (Our Lady of the Other Band), and, as the wonders attributed to the image made more and more numerous among the faithful, she was named “Nuestra Señora de la Luz” (Our Lady of Light), being enthroned in the church in 1808. Iturbide names her “Generala” on January 6, 1816.

The marker is at the far right, above a yellow vehicle in this view of the Shrine.

4. An interior view of the Diocesan Shrine and image of Nuestra Señora de La Luz
5. Additional markers on the Diocesan Shrine of Nuestra Señora de La Luz
These three additional markers are located on the right facade of the shrine. They mark the 50th and 75th anniversary of the pontifical crowning of the shrine's image in 1939 and the construction of the tower and stone floors in the 1960s.
6. An additional marker on the Diocesan Shrine of Nuestra Señora de La Luz
This additional marker is just to the right of the shrine's entrance and marks the church's naming as a Diocesan Shrine in 1985.