Kingsville in Kleberg County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Englishmen in South Texas, 1568

Inscription.

Fifty-two years before the celebrated landing of English settlers at Plymouth Rock, in what is now Massachusetts, three Englishmen traveled this South Texas area. They were sailors who had gone to sea in 1567 with Sir John Hawkins, an admiral of the fleet of Queen Elizabeth I, on a trading voyage. At Vera Cruz, Mexico, on Sept 26, 1568, Sir John was attacked by the Spanish, losing five of his six ships. Forced by famine and overcrowding to lighten the remaining crippled ship, he put ashore 114 of his men on October 8, 1568, near Tampico. Most went south, only to be captured by the Spanish; 26 went north, had Indian fights and other misfortunes. Of the 26, only Richard Browne, David Ingram, and Richard Twide ever reached England again. That Browne, Ingram, and Twide passed through this part of Texas is evident by Ingram's testimony, given to her Majesty's secretary in 1582. He told of cannibal Indians along the Gulf Coast, described the lush grass at the Rio Grande's mouth and the sandy regions north of that river, told of large "musquetas" and of eating prickly pear fruit.

In 11 months of steady walking — only once resting as long as five days — they reached Frenchmen in Nova Scotia, and a ship captain took them to Europe.

Erected 1973 by State Historical Survey Committee
. (Marker Number 1485.)

More about this marker. The marker is significantly weathered and somewhat difficult to read.

Englishmen in South Texas, 1568 Marker (<i>tall view</i>) image. Click for more information.
2. Englishmen in South Texas, 1568 Marker (tall view)
David Ingram's Improbable Walk Across 16th-Century America
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy: Earth Edition website entry
Click for more information.
 The Longest Walk: David Ingram’s Amazing Journey. American Heritage website entry:
If Ingram is to be believed, he and two others with him accomplished perhaps the outstanding walk in recorded history. It seems undeniable that they were the first Englishmen to see anything of North America behind the coast, as certainly Ingram was the first to report on it. Hawkins had got the Minion back to England in January, 1569, after a ghastly voyage. (“Our men being oppressed with Famine, died continually,” he reported, until “wee were scantly able to manure [maneuver] our ship.”) He must have been astounded when, a year later, three men he had left on the coast of Mexico presented themselves to him. They were David Ingram, Richard Browne, and Richard Twide, the only members of the northward-marching body to return home. (Submitted on May 18, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Englishmen in South Texas Marker (wide view; marker right; Kleberg Courthouse in background)
Kleberg County Courthouse undergoing major renovation and window upgrade at time of this photo.