Sherman in Chautauqua County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

To the Perpetual Memory

1. Sherman Civil War Monument
Includes Revolutionary War, War of 1812.
Antietam

To the perpetual memory of the defenders of the Union in the wars of 1776, 1812, and Civil War 1861-1865.

Revolutionary War.
Dutton, Moses

War of 1812.
Corse, Cyrus; Cross, George; Eades, Elisha A.; Eastman, Daniel; Graham, Aretus S.; Hawley, Charles; Newell, Jesse; Olin, George T.; Tibbals, Nathaniel.

War of 1861-5: 21st New York Volunteers.
Lewis, Fernando C. Co. D.; Mayborn, Felix Co. D.; Sheldon, Daniel H. Co. D.; Sheldon, Ira J. Co. D.; Thorp, William E. Co. D.

49th New York Volunteers.
Fox, Elias Co. D. G.; Greeley, Charles W. Co. G.; Hart, Rollin Co. G.; Hill, Henry U. Co. G.; Orr, Henry C. Co. G.; Orr, Thomas Co. D.;Robbins, DeWitt C. Co. K.; Smith, John L. Co. E.; Sperry, Nehemiah Lieut. Co. G.; Taylor, Jerry Co. E.; Williams, Sherman Co. G.

72nd New York Volunteers.
Barrows, Alvin Co. G.; Bloomer, Samuel Co. G.; Brooks, Giles Co. G.; Edwards, William H. Co. G.; Servoss, Norman Co. G.; Whitmore, Charles W. Co. B.

Fort Fisher

112th New York Volunteers.
Rev, William L. Hyde, Chaplain.; Adams, Albert Co. H.; Adkins, Robert Co. H.; Albro, Victor Co. E.; Allen, Orrin S. Co. E.; Beecher, Jesse Co. E.; Beecher, Jesse Jr. Co. E.; Blanding, Emmet Co. E.; Bloomer, William Co. H.; Bly, John Co. H.; Carver, Harrison
Co. D.; Bushnell, Emilus Co. H.; Buss, Frank Co. H.; Carver, Harrison Co. D.; Clark, Luman Co. E.; Crandall, William A. Co. H.; Cushing, Henry B. Co. H.; Davis, James Co. H.; Davis, Nehemiah Co. H.; Donaldson, Charles Co. H.; Dutcher, Edward A. Co. H.; Fandy, Christian Co. I.; Felton, Garret Co. E.; Ferguson, Benjamin Co. H.; Fink, John Co. E.

Freeman, Jay M. Co. E.; Heath, Miles Co. H.; Heath Perry Co. H.; Heath, Stephen Co. D.; Hubbard, Wm. Harrison Co. H.; Hubbard, Wm. Henry Co. H.; Hull, Samuel Co. H.; Keet, William H. Co. E.; Lauer, Francis S. Co. E.; Lewis, Charles G. Co. E.; Lincoln, Perry Co. H.; Lincoln, William H. Co. H.; Lyon, Francis Co. E.; Mathews, Alvah Co. H.; Mayborn, John Co. H.; Mayborn, Thomas Co. H.; Messinger, Morris B. Lieut. Co. H.; Myrick, Sylvenus H. Lieut. Co. E.; Newell, Thomas J. Co. E.; Nichols, Frank Co. H.; Ottaway, Horatio W. Co. D.; Page, Sheldon B. Co. E.; Park, George A. Co. D.; Peck, David Co. G.; Pelton, William R. Co. D.; Rollman, George M. Co. E.; Rhuling, John Co. E.; Scott, William A. Co. E.; Skinner, Saxton E. Co. H.; Skinner, Theodore W. Co. E.; Sparks, Thomas Co. E.; Stearns, William J. Co. H.; Stebbins, Aaron D. Co. H.; Stebbins, David H. Co. H.; Stebbins, Julius Co. H.; Vanness, Mark Co. H.; Wallace, Caleb Co. H.; Wallace, Nelson Co. H.; Wilcox, Samuel O. Co. H.; Wilcox, Spencer Co. D.; Whitney,
2. Sherman Civil War Monument
Orwell Co. H.

Cold Harbor

64th New York Volunteers.
Gement, Philetus Co. E.; Peck, Charles S. Co. D.; Rich, Walter Co. D.; Stickney, Theodore E. Co. K.

90th New York Volunteers.
Dutton, Samuel J. Lieut. Co. H.; Ellis, Norman Co. E.; Lewis, Francis Co. H.; Miller, Arba D. Co. H.;

15th New York Engineers.
Mina, Henry Co. G.; Mina, John, Co. G.; Ostrve, Chaarles Co. G.; Phelps, William S. Co. G.

111th PA. Volunteers.
Dill, Leonard Co. F.; Fink, George Co. F.; Hawkins, William H. CO. B.; Leonard, James T. Co. F.

Spanish-American War.
Brown, Herbert W,; Manison, Charles E. Co. C. 42nd U.S.V.; Morris, J Le Clair CO. N. 42nd U.S.V.

War of 1861-5.
(Miscellaneous)
Buck, George Co. H. 16th Pa. Cav.; Carver, James T. Co. E. 50th N.Y. Vol.; Casler, Jacob Co. H. 68th N.Y. State Militia; Casler, John Co. B. 9th N.Y. Cav.; Casler, Oliver Co. K. 124th Ohio Vol.; Casler, Peter Co. C. 145th Pa. Vol.; Cobb, Charles Co. F. 168th Pa. Vol.; Collins, Morgan V. Lieut. Co. A. 106th N.Y. Vol.; Downs, Charles H. Co. D. 1st Mo. Vol.; Dunbar, Harry T. Co. F. 9th Pa. Reserves; Ellis, Lewis Co. H. 78th N.Y. Vol.; Gates, Levi B. Co. H. 13th N.Y.H.A.; Glazier, William C. Music. 83rd Pa. Vol.; Greeley, Horace Co. A. 57th Pa. Vol.; Hayward, Mark L. Co. D. 1st N.Y.L.A.
Hickernell, Josiah Co. B. 83rd Pa, Vol.; Higley,
3. Sherman Civil War Monument
Includes Spanish-American War
M. W. Co. E. 68th Ohio Vol.; Keck, Charles R. Co. F. 147th Pa. Vol.; Ketchum, Darius Co. D. 13th N.Y.H.A.; Lillie, Charles H. Co. H. 46th Pa. Vol.; McCray, Jason Co. B. 98th Pa. Vol.; McVey, Hugh Co. D. 10th U.S.Inf.; Norton, Oliver W. Lieut. 8th U.S.O. Inf.; Overton, James U.S. Navy; Parker, Amos Lieut. 23rd N.Y. Ind. Bat.; Peck, Wilbur Co. B. 14th Conn. Vol.; Pierce, Palmer A. 23rd N.Y.Ind.Bat.; Reynolds, Howard A. Co. B. 98th Pa. Vol.; Sidwell, Alfred Co. I. 155th N.Y.Vol.; Smith, Almon B. Co. I 81st N.Y. Vol.; Steves, Frank Pa. Light Art.; Tahyer, Amos Lieut. 34th N.Y. Vol.; Williams, Hiram A. Co. H. 2nd N.Y.M.R.

Gettysburg

New York State Militia;
68th Regiment Co. H.
Barden, John; Carpenter, Phillip; Dutton, Dwight; Dutton, Franklin; Fenner, Virgil A.; Fowler, Charles W.; Fritts, George; Jennings, Edmund Lieut.; Loeffler, George; Marshall, Hiram; Osborn, Platt S.; Pearce, H.M.; Wallace, Lockwood M.; Whitney, Thomas J.; Wolcott, Merritt

154th New York Volunteers.
Felton, Bernardus Co. E.; Lull, William, Co. F.; McBride, DeVillo Co. E.; Wilcox, Wakeman Co. F.

9th New York Cavalry.
Rev. David M. Stever, Chaplain; Adkins, Thomas Co. D.; Beckworth, Charles P. Co. F.; Beken, James Co. H.; Bradshaw, Henry Co. I.; Brown, Gardner Co. D.; Buck, Orlo W. Co. F.; Clifford, James Co. E.; Clute, Abram Co. E.; Coffin, Benjamin J.
4. Sherman Civil War Monument
Capt. Co. E.; Comstock, Dennis Co. E.; Dewey, Tyler T. Co. E; Dorman, Dearing Co. E.; Ellis, John Co. E.; Ellis, Robert Co. E.; Emory, William Co. E.; Hawkins, Samuel Co. E.; Heath, George Co. E.; Heath, Jackson CO. E.; Houghton, Hiram Co. G.; Huntley, Philo Co. E.; Larkin, Franklin Co. E.; Mayborn, Charles Co. E.; Paddock, Charles Co. E.; Paddock, Levi Co. H.; Peck, Daniel Co. E.; Phillips, John G. Co. G.; Rice, Charles H. Co. G.; Rice, George W. Co. G.; Richards, Francis Co. G.; Robbins, William Co. E.; Scott, Albert J. Co. E.; Stanton, Charles W. Co. E.; Taylor, Truman Co. E.; Tefft, Lyman O. Co. E.; Truesdell, Zebedee Lieut. Co. E.; Wallace, Robert Co. E.; Whitmore, Robert Lieut. Co. E.; Whitney, George Co. E.

Erected 1913 by Present and Former Residents of Sherman.

5. Sherman Civil War Monument