Marysville in Yuba County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Bok Kai Temple

Inscription.
Dedicated March 21, 1880, this building replaced the first temple built nearby in the early 1850s. It has been a Chinese community project since 1866, serving as a meeting hall, court, school, and place of worship. In this 'Palace of Many Saints,' Bok Eye, the water god, is the central deity and has been celebrated in Marysville on Bomb Day since Chinese settled here.

Erected 1976 by State Department of Parks and Recreation in Cooperation with The Yuba County Historical Commission October 16, 1976. (Marker Number 889.)

3. Bok Kai Temple Side Entrance with Marker in Background - Right of the Steps
4. Entrance to the Bok Kai Temple