Staunton, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

T. J. Collins & Son

Inscription.
“The beauty of a city is largely dependent upon the artistic ideas and abilities of its architects and Staunton is certainly to be congratulated on having in its midst that eminent firm of architects, T.J. Collins & Son. whose work is memorialized not only on many magnificent structures in Staunton, but by hundreds of others in every section of the south.”

The description above is from 1906 when T. J. Collins had practiced in Staunton for 15 years. Collins moved to Staunton from Washington, D. C. and designed or remodeled nearly 200 structures of all kinds, including St. Francis Catholic Church, Augusta County Courthouse, Thornrose Cemetery, C & O Railroad Station, and much of the Staunton Military Academy campus. His offices were on the 3rd floor of this building which he also designed.

Erected by Historic Staunton Foundation.

“Perhaps no single person influenced Staunton’s physical appearance more than T. J. Collins. From 1891 to 1911, Collins designed and remodeled over 200 buildings Staunton and many others in Virginia, including Harrisonburg, Lexington, Waynesboro, and Orange County. Collins worked within a wide range of styles. His office was housed in the Romanesque Revival Style Marquis Building (pictured). His designs can be seen in the Second Empire style Eakleton Hotel (now the Smith Center), the Chateauesque C.W. Miller House, the C&O station and the Richardsonian Romanesque Arista Hoge House (all pictured). After retiring , his son Sam went on to design and remodel hundreds of buildings in the Staunton area and beyond until his own retirement in the 1950s. Joseph Johnson, grandson
2. The Marquis Building, 1887
This marker is to the right of the corner doorway.
of T. J., recently retired the family firm and in 1997 donated the Collins’ architectural drawings and historic support materials to Historic Staunton Foundation.” (Submitted on September 25, 2008.)