Manchester in Ontario County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Smith Farm

Inscription. Smith Farm

In just twelve years, the Smiths turned their hundred acres of forest into a farm that provided for their needs and stood as a monument to their family unity, thrift, and exemplary work habits.

Wood Lots. Forty acres of wood lot provided fuel, building materials, and staves for barrel making. In addition, the Smiths tapped 1,200 to 1,500 sugar maples, producing 1,000 pounds of sugar annually.

Fields. Grains such as wheat, barley, rye, corn, buckwheat, and oats were grown to feed the family and livestock. [?] was sold at market. Small [?] potatoes, turnips, beets, pumpkins, squash and flax were also [?].

Meadows. these areas were generally reserved for winter grazing. The Smiths mowed hay here once or twice each season.

Crooked Creek. The slowly meandering stream, which originated near the Hill Cumorah, provided a year-round supply of water and fresh fish.

Apple Orchard. the Smiths planted an apple orchard of about three dozen trees, including a variety of types of apples.

Swamp. Here the Smiths trapped small game for pelts to be bartered or sold in town. They also gathered cattails, which were used as gasket materials in lids of barrels made in the cooper shop.

Stafford Road. This rutted, ungraded wagon trail led north to Palmyra village, about two miles away,
and south to Manchester village, about six miles away.

Path heading east to "The Frame Home" and other markers.