Laurel in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

George Washington Carver

Inscription.

“My work, my life, must be in the spirit of a little child seeking only to know the truth and follow it.”

A man of many visions……George Washington Carver was born a slave in 1860. He earned his Masters Degree from the Iowa State Agricultural College. Using his knowledge and nature, he discovered peanuts and sweet potatoes as prime ingredients for fertilizing the soil. His research led him to develop more than 300 items using peanuts, 108 uses for sweet potatoes, and 75 uses for pecans. George Washington Carver died in 1943, leaving a legacy of accomplishments as an educator, scientist, businessman, service industry employee, agriculturist, author, lecturer, domestic reformer and performing artist.

From the depths of our minds and our hearts, we should always remember and reflect. Many thanks to George Washington Carver, the man with many visions.

By: Kelvin O. Bullock
Senior, Forestville High School
Forestville, Maryland

Erected 1998 by Maryland National Memorial Park.

Science & Medicine. In addition, it is included in the George Washington Carver series list.

More about this marker. “Kelvin O. Bullock, 18, won the George Washington Carver essay writing contest,
sponsored by the Maryland National Memorial Park.

Bullock, of Seat Pleasant, was awarded a $1,000 scholarship, and his essay was set in granite and bronzed in front of the George Washington Carver memorial in Laurel. Bullock graduated in June from Forestville High School and plans to attend college this fall.” — The Washington Post, August 13, 1998.

1. Maryland National Memorial Park
“Maryland National Memorial Park has been a part of the Washington and Baltimore communities since its founding in 1937. Once named Carver Memorial Park, our entrance features a statue and plaque commemorating the life and contributions of George Washington Carver.” — Maryland National Memorial Park.
    — Submitted May 23, 2018, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.

3. Peanuts
Close-up of Image on Marker
4. George Washington Carver
5. George Washington Carver
This 1942 portrait of George Washington Carver by Betsy Graves Reyneau hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington DC.

The statue in Maryland National Memorial Park and this portrait show Carver in the same pose and in the same clothing.
6. George Washington Carver