Staunton, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Hon. Archibald Stuart

Inscription. This Stone covers the mortal remains of the Hon. Archibald Stuart. He died on the 11th day of July (d1832) aged 75 years 3 m. and 22 days. Merits the tribute of grateful remembrance having performed well his part in life.

When a youth, he fought for his country the war which achieved her independence. And in maturer years contributed to Convention; to confirm her Liberties by the adoption of our national constitution. He was distinguished as an able lawyer, a wise legislator, an upright and learned judge.

He now rests from his labors but his worth shall long be remembered. For he was true to himself, his country and his friends.

Regarding The Hon. Archibald Stuart. Thomas Jefferson, in a 1791 letter to his good friend Archibald Stuart, said “I would rather be exposed to the inconveniences attending too much liberty than to those attending too small a degree of it.”

2. Archibald Stuart and Eleanor Stuart Monuments
Sacred to the memory of Eleanor Stuart, widow of Judge Arch. Stuart, born Sept 2, 1768, died Oct 24. 1858 in the 91 year of her age. An affectionate wife, devoted mother, a sincere friend. Her descendants have erected this monument as a memorial of their affection and reverence.
4. Stuart Monuments
The rightmost is of Judge Alexander Stuart “of St. Louis County, Mo. Born March 11, 1770, died Dec 9, 1832, whilst on a visit to his relations.”