San Diego in San Diego County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Casa de Pedrorena de Altamirano

Inscription. Miguel Pedrorena Jr. built this adobe structure in 1869. It was the final adobe built in Old Town. In January 1871 Pedrorena gave the building to his sister Isabel de Altamirano, joining together two pioneer California families. Isabel and her husband Jose Antonio Altamirano raised their large family in this home. Isabel’s father, Miguel Pedrorena, was a prominent merchant in Mexican California, and represented the San Diego area at the California State Constitutional Convention held in 1849. Jose Antonio Altamirano was born in La Paz, Lower California in 1835, but came to San Diego in 1849 to explore the mining possibilities of the area. He also engaged in stock raising ventures on both sides of the border. (Marker Number 70.)

More about this marker. This site is a California Registered Historical Landmark (No.70)

Regarding Casa de Pedrorena de Altamirano. Excerpt from The History of San Diego 1542 – 1908 by William E. Smythe
San Diego Historical Society:

ALTAMIRANO, José Antonio, was the son of Tomás Altamirano and Dolores Carrillo, and was born at La Paz, Lower California, May 31, 1835. His mother was a sister of Joaquin Carrillo, the father of Mrs. Henry D. Fitch; another of her brothers was Pedro C. Carrillo, who once owned the San Diego (Coronado) peninsula and sold it for $3000. José Ant. Altamirano came to California in 1849 and was first engaged
in mining. In 1859 he went into stock raising on a large scale near San Jacinto. He owned the Valle de las Palmas rancho, near Tia Juana, in Lower California, which is still in the family, and was at one time the owner of the Algodones grant, on the Colorado river, near Yuma. In the Mexican War, he served on the American side. He lived at Old Town, where he married Ysabel de Pedrorena, daughter of Miguel de Pedrorena, and had a large family.

4. Casa de Pedrorena de Altamirano
7. Pedrorena-Altamirano House

1869       Residence combining double adobe and wood-frame construction built by Miguel de Pedrorena Jr.

1871       Deeded to sister Isabel, wife of José Antonio Altamirano.

1890s       Rented out to succession of tenants and subsequently remodeled as a Victorian bungalow.