Sandusky in Erie County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Hubbard Building

By Denise Boose, October 22, 2015
Inscription. Owned by Lester Hubbard, this Romanesque building was built in 1855 and was designed by architect Sheldon Smith who later occupied the 3rd floor. It was home to the Cosmopolitan Art and Literary Association, a national organization devoted to the dissemination of magazines and original art works. Paintings, statuary and bronzes were displayed in the beautiful 2nd floor gallery. In 1906 the building was occupied by the Imperial Cafe which later became Mulheran's Restaurant.

The building is made of locally quarried limestone and was renovated in 2007 by owner Daniel Delahunt into nine upscale residential and three commercial units.

Erected by Sandusky Main Street Association.