Thomas's Brigade

Pender's Division - Hill's Corps

Army of Northern Virginia
Hill's Corps Pender's Division
Thomas's Brigade

14th. 35th. 45th. 49th. Georgia Infantry

July 1 In reserve north of Chambersburg Pike on left of the Division. At sunset moved to position in McMillan's woods.

July 2 On duty in support of Artillery. At 10 p.m. advancing took position in Long Lane with the left flank in touch with McCowan's Brigade and the right near the Bliss House and Barn.

July 3 Engaged most of the day in severe skirmishing and exposed to a heavy fire of Artillery. After dark retired to this Ridge.

July 4 At night withdrew and began the march to Hagerstown.

Present about 1200. Killed 34, wounded 179, missing 57. Total 270.

Erected 1910 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

2. Thomas's Brigade Tablet
On the morning of July 2, the brigade rested not far from this point, inside the McMillan woods. Their right flank was close to the modern campground area.
3. Thomas's Brigade in the Long Lane
Looking east from the vicinity of Pender's Division tablet (just north of Thomas' Brigade Tablet). The Long Lane ran roughly where the modern homes stand, extending south toward the Bliss Farm (to the right out of frame). The Brigade was part of an advanced line posed against Cemetery Hill in the afternoon of July 2. Thomas' Brigade was exposed to fire from the Federal artillery on the high ground on Cemetery Hill and Ridge. Also bearing on the brigade were skirmishers from the 14th Connecticut and 12th New Jersey, posted to the Bliss Farm.