Centre in Reykjavík in Reykjavíkurborg, Höfuðborgarsvæðið, Iceland — North Atlantic and Artic Oceans (a Nordic Island)

Svava Jakobsdóttir

Reykjavik Bókmenntaborg UNESCO City of Literature

1. Svava Jakobsdóttir Marker - English Side
Inscription.  (English side:)

Svava Jakobsdóttir (1930-2004) was one of the most prominent Icelandic writers of the twentieth century. She wrote short stories, novels, plays and non-fiction and her works are considered some of the most significant in Icelandic literary history.

Her first book, the short story collection, 12 konur (12 Women), was published in 1965, although she had already published a short story much earlier, in 1950. Her stories take an original, incisive approach to depicting the internal and external realities of her characters — particularly women — and often blur the line between fantasy and reality in striking ways.

The texts are pointed, while also subtly humorous—some dance on the edge of absurdity, or even horror. In her works, Svava tackles social issues while also shedding light on our inner lives and creating an enigmatic world that thoroughly captures the reader. Symbolism is prevalent in Svava's work and things are seldom what they seem.

The fact that she recognized her surroundings both amazed and dismayed her. She was convinced she was no longer in Reykjavik,

perhaps not even in Iceland, because the wrong bus never travelled the some way as a bus which was on the correct route. The surroundings had been moved and set down somewhere else and the exactness of the relocation did nothing but confirm the evidence; no one showed such precision except to delude.

"A Woman with a Mirror"

Svava was also a literary scholar who researched Icelandic literary heritage and Norse mythology, the latter of which she drew upon in her work. For instance, in her 1987 novel Gunnlaðarsaga (Gunnlöth's Tale; 2011), she looked at the myth of Odin and the mead of poetry in a new and unexpected way, reinterpreting it from a female perspective.

Svava Jakobsdóttir was a member of parliament (Alþingi) from 1971-1979. She was also Iceland's representative on the Nordic Council and at the United Nations. She was an avid spokesperson for artists and sat on the boards of the Writers' Union of Iceland and the Society of Icelandic Playwrights.

(Icelandic side:)

Svava Jakobsdóttir (1930-2004) er einn af fremstu rithöfundum Íslands á tuttugustu öld. Hún skrifaði smásögur, skáldsögur, leikrit og fræðirit og verk hennar hafa öðlast sess meða1 lykilverka í íslenskri bókmenntasögu.

Fyrsta útgefna bók Svövu er smásagnasafnið 12 konur (1965). Saga eftir hana birtist þó á prenti mun fyrr, timaritinu

2. Svava Jakobsdóttir Marker - Icelandic Side
Líf og list árið 1950. Í smásögum hennar kvað við nýjan tón þar sem innri og ytri veruleika persóna, ekki síst kvenna, er lýst á hárbeittan hátt og oft með sláandi samspili fantasíu og veruleika. Sögurnar eru beinskeyttar en um leið launfyndnar, sumar jafnvel á mörkum fáránleika eða hryllings. Í verkum sínum tekst Svava á við samfélagsleg málefni um leið og hún gefur lesendum innsýn í sálarlíf sögupersóna og skapar margræðan heim sem grípur þann sem les, hlýðir á eða horfir föstum tökum. Táknsæi er ríkjandi í textum Svövu og þar er sjaldnast allt sem sýnist.

sú staóreynd að hún þekkti umhverfió vakti undrun hennar og óhug; hún sannfæraist um hún var ekki lengur í Reykjavík, kannski ekki einu sinni á Íslandi, því aó vitlaus strætisvagn, þræddi aldrei sömu slóð og strætisvagn sem var á réttri leió. Umhverfió hafói verió flutt til og því raóaó einhvers staóar annars staóar og nákvæmnin í uppstillingunni gerói ekki annaó en staófesta þessa vitneskju; svona nákvæmni sýndi enginn nema í blekkingarskyni.

„Kona meó spegil"

Goðsagnaarfur Íslendinga var Svövu hugleikinn. Í skáldsögunni Gunnlaðarsaga (1987) vann hún með goðsöguna um Gunnlöðu, óðin og skáldskaparmjöðinn á nýstárlegan hátt og endurtúlkaai út frá kvenlægu sjónarhorni. Hún fékkst einnig við fræðilegar rannsóknir á bókmenntaarfinum.

Svava sat á alþingi fyrir Alþýðubandalagið frá 1971-1979.

3. Svava Jakobsdóttir (from Icelandic side of marker)
Hún lét einnig til sín taka á öðrum opinberum vettvangi og var m.a. fulltrúi Íslands í Norðurlandaráði og á þingum Sameinuðu þjóðanna. Hún var ötull talsmaður listamanna og átti til að mynda sæti í stjórnum Rithöfundasambands Íslands og Leikskáldafélags Íslands.

Erected 2015 by Reykjavikurborg.

4. Svava Jakobsdóttir addressed women at "Women's Day off" in Reykjavik (from Icelandic side of marker)
This photo was taken from approximately 100 meters to the northeast of the marker location.
sectionhead>More about this marker. The marker is located in the southeast corner of Austurvöllur Park.

1. Svava Jakobsdóttir. UNESCO "Reykjavik - City of Literature" website entry (Submitted on May 29, 2018.)

2. Svava Jakobsdóttir. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on September 12, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

5. Svava Jakobsdóttir Marker - Wide View
The marker can be seen here just to the right of the trees in the center of the picture.