Brownsville in Cameron County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Immaculate Conception Cathedral

1. Immaculate Conception Cathedral
(English))
Built in 1854-1859, the cathedral was designed by French architect Father Pierre Keralum of the Missionary Oblates of Mary Immaculate. The cathedral is Gothic Revival in the ecclesiastical form with a Latin cross plan. During the Mexican Revolution, priests and bishops fleeing Mexico were hidden in the rectory. The cathedral exterior was restored in 1963 and in 1970.

(Spanish))
Construida 1854-1859 la catedral fue disenada por el arquitecto frances Padre Pierre Keralum de los Misioneros Oblatos de Maria Inmaculada. La arquitectura es neogotica en la forma eclesiastica y tiene una planta en forma de cruz. Durante la Revolucion sacerdotes y obispos huyendo de Mexico se escondian en la rectoria. El exterior de la catedral fue restaurada en 1963 y en 1970.

Erected by Brownsville Historical Association.

More about this marker. Marker is in the Brownsville Historical Trails series.

Regarding Immaculate Conception Cathedral. National Register of Historic Places (1980), Recorded Texas Historic Landmark (1962), National Catholic Historical Site (2016)

2. Immaculate Conception Cathedral Marker (tall view; cathedral entrance in background)
opponent Madero's chances but arrested and imprisoned him when he gained popular support. Madero's family quickly posted bail, and in October 1910 the erstwhile presidential contestant fled to San Antonio, where he established his headquarters and issued, through the Plan de San Luis Potosí, a call to arms for November 20, 1910. From the end of that year until 1920, the events surrounding the Mexican Revolution influenced life along the Texas border from Brownsville to El Paso. (Submitted on May 30, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Immaculate Conception Cathedral (marker visible at left)