Middleburg in Loudoun County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Middleburg Baptist Church

Sharon Cemetery’s Notable Confederate Dead

Inscription. After the Second Battle of Manassas, August 28-30, 1862, the Middleburg Baptist Church (to your right) served as a hospital for wounded Confederate Soldiers. Some of those who died there are buried in Sharon Cemetery, in front of you, the final resting place of 81 Southern soldiers including some killed elsewhere. Col. Francis M. Green (1823-1864), 11th Mississippi infantry, is one of the few whose name is known. He survived Pickett's Charge at Gettysburg but was mortally wounded on May 12, 1864, at Spotsylvania Court House. The unknowns are honored by an obelisk, "To the Unknown Dead," in the Confederate Circle.

Several notable and interesting veterans are buried here. Maj. Arthur Lee Rogers (1831-1871), Loudoun Artillery, was severely wounded at Chancellorsville on May 3, 1863. Riding in an ambulance when Gen. Thomas J. "Stonewall" Jackson was shot, Rogers insisted that the general take his place. Rogers designed the Third National Flag of the Confederacy in 1865 while recuperating from his wound.

Lt. Charles Minnigerode, Jr. (1845-1888), aide-de-camp to Gen. Fitzhugh Lee, was the elder son of the Rev. Charles Minnigerode, rector of St. Paul's Church in Richmond.

Lt. Henry H. "Harry" Hatcher (1841-1895), Co. A, 43rd Battalion Virginia Cavalry (Mosby's Rangers) is buried here. His tombstone includes
an epitaph—"the bravest of the brave"—quoting the compliment that Col. John S. Mosby paid him during and after the war.

Virginia Military Institute cadet Bolling Walker Barton (1846-1924) fought in the 1864 Battle of New Market.

(sidebar)
Baptists and other denominations shared Middleburg Baptist Church as a "free Church" before building their own churches. The Federal-style building was completed in 1844 with separate front doors for men and women. Enslaved members entered the two side doors that led to the balcony. All men and women, regardless of race, can now join and participate in Christian worship, and sit where they choose. Sharon Cemetery dates to 1849.

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 209 E Federal St, Middleburg VA 20117, United States of America. Touch for directions.

3. Middleburg Baptist Church
4. Confederate Circle