Valtierrilla in Salamanca, Guanajuato, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

The Virgin of Guadalupe Church

Iglesia Virgen de Guadalupe
En este templo descansan los restos del Padre San Bernabé de Jesús Méndez Montoya, personaje de la Guerra Cristera que fue fusilado el día 5 de febrero de 1928 por las tropas federales a media cuadra del templo antiguo y en la calle que hoy lleva honrosamente su nombre: P. Méndez Montoya, sitio en el que se encuentra en la acera sur una pequeña capilla dedicada al Santo de Valtierrilla; después su cuerpo fue colocado sobre las vías del tren para ser despedazado y que los pobladores de Valtierrilla presenciaran aquello, pero las soldaderas evitaron tal acción. El mártir fue beatificado el 22 de noviembre de 1992 y canonizado el 21 de mayo del año 2000 por el Papa Juan Pablo II. Esta parroquia se encuentra contigua al templo antiguo. Es el primer santo que ha dado Salamanca al Obispado de Irapuato y a la vez el primero de esta Diócesis.

esta parroquia cuenta con cuatro fiestas religiosas principales y patronales: el 5 de Febrero, día de San Bernabé de Jesús Méndez Montoya; el 3 de Mayo, día de la Santa Cruz; entre los meses de Junio a Julio la fiesta del “Corpus de Valtierrilla”
y el día 12 de Diciembre a la Virgen de Guadalupe, que es la titular de esta parroquia.

English:
(Iglesia Virgen de Guadalupe)
The Old Temple of Valtierrilla is part of The Route of the Martyrs because San Bernabe de Jesus Mendez Montoya, who participated in the conflict known as the Cristero War, celebrated Mass there. This character was shot by federal troops, who placed his dead body on the railway tracks and forced the residents of Valtierrilla to witness the horrific incident. The remains of the martyr rest in the parish adjoining the Old Temple. He was beatified on November 22, 1992 and canonized on 21 May 2000 by Pope John Paul II.

Its construction began in August 1936, and the inhabitants of La Ordeña, organized themselves in several crews so they could help.

The work was completed in 1946, but lacked the bell tower, which was opened more than half a century later, in 2011, thanks to the efforts of architect Raul Robles Zuniga and the local parish priest Heriberto Arellano Felix, who requested the support of the community to complete the church.

2. The Virgin of Guadalupe Church Marker English text

The marker is to the far left in this view. The marker is a three-sided marker, with the visible side here mentioning the name of the marker and that it is part of a series called the "Convent Route" (Ruta de los Conventos). To the right is the "Old Temple" (Templo Antiguo).
5. The Virgin of Guadalupe Church
6. The altar of the The Virgin of Guadalupe Church
Note the enlarged photo and burial niche of Saint Bernabé de Jesús Méndez Montoya, mentioned in the marker text.
7. A statue of Saint Bernabé de Jesús Méndez Montoya
This statue of the saint is located in between the Virgin of Guadalupe Church and the Old Temple.