The Invisible Enemy Should Not Exist

Mayor of London
Michael Rakowitz
b. 1973, New York
In 2006 Michael Rakowitz started his project The Invisible Enemy Should Not Exist to recreate over 7,000 archaeological artefacts looted from the Iraq Museum during the war or destroyed elsewhere. One of these was the Lamassu, a winged deity. It guarded Nergal Gate at the entrance to the ancient Assyrian city of Nineveh, near modern-day Mosul, Iraq, in c700 B.C. until 2015 when it was destroyed by ISIS.

The Lamassu, which had the same footprint as the Fourth Plinth, is made of empty Iraqi date syrup cans, representative of a once-renowned industry decimated by the Iraq Wars. Rebuilding the Lamassu means it can symbolically continue as guardian of a city's past, present and future. The inscription written on the Lamassu reads:

'Sennacherib, king of the world, king of Assyria, had the inner and outer wall of Nineveh built anew and raised as high as mountains'

Unveiled 28 March 2018
Sadiq Khan, Mayor of London
This is the 12th commission in the Mayor of London's Fourth Plinth Programme,
the most talked about public art prize in the world.

See all of the commissions at: London.gov.uk/fourthplinth
#fourthplinth   #londonisopen

Erected
2018.

More about this marker. Located in Trafalgar Square, the Fourth Plinth was built in 1841 and was meant to hold a statue of William IV but, due to insufficient funds, remained empty. Over 150 years later,
2. The Invisible Enemy Should Not Exist
the Fourth Plinth now hosts a series of commissioned artworks by world class artists and is the most talked about contemporary art prize in the UK.

3. The Invisible Enemy Should Not Exist
4. The Invisible Enemy Should Not Exist