Gazcue in Santo Domingo, Distrito Nacional, Dominican Republic — Caribbean Region of the Americas (Hispaniola, Greater Antilles, West Indies)

Sebastián Lemba

Sebastían Lemba
(---- 1547)
Defensor de los derechos de los esclavos traídos a estas tierras por los conquistadores al igual que él, desde el continente africano.

En 1532 encabezó un acto de resistencia que con el correr de los años, se conviertió (sic, convirtió) en una verdadera rebelión.

English translation:
Sebastián Lemba
(? -1547)
Defender of the rights of slaves, like himself, who were brought to these lands by the Conquistadores from the African continent.

In 1532 he led an act of resistance that, through the years, became a true rebellion.

Erected 1980 by Ministerio de Cultura.

Regarding Sebastián Lemba. "Sebastián Lemba was a sixteenth-century maroon of Cameroonian origins who waged continuous war for nearly two decades on Spanish encomenderos. He commanded a standing army of four hundred rebels at any given time. He was, according to Jane Landers, "one of the most feared of the maroon leaders of the 1540s." The details of Lemba's demise are uncertain - either he died in the palenque (cimarrón settlement) named for him and his head was hung in the capital, or he was taken prisoner and executed there. In any
2. Sebastián Lemba statue and previous marker location
The marker was previously mounted on the base of this statue of Lemba.
event, Governor López Serrata recorded his death with great relief in 1547. Unlike Enriquillo's, Lemba's story has been neither mythologized nor nationalized in any extensive manner. Indeed, his statue was not added to the Museo's frontispiece until 1980, nearly a decade after the Museo opened, and then only because the political climate- a brief, post-Balaguer economic and political restructuring moment that coincided with the New Wave's increasingly visible activism - allowed for a revisiting of official Dominican historiography."
...from Black Behind the Ears: Dominican Racial Identity from Museums to Beauty Shops, Ginetta E. B. Candelario

3. Sebastián Lemba statue, to the left
The Lemba statue is seen here with statues of De las Casas and Enriquillo outside of the Museo del Hombre Dominicano (Museum of the Dominican People).
4. Sebastián Lemba and other previously outdoor markers
The four markers are seen here to the left of the stairs to the second level of the Museum of the Dominican People.