The Queen’s Meadow

Welcome to The Queen’s Meadow

Occupying just over an acre of the west end of the green Park, the Queen’s Meadow was seeded by HRH The Prince of Wales as part of the Coronation Meadows project.

Inspired by HRH The Prince of Wales to celebrate the 60th anniversary of The Queen's Coronation, the project was launched in 2013 with the aim of creating a new meadow in every UK county. It is led by Plantlife in partnership with The Wildlife Trusts and the Rare Breeds Survival Trust. The Queen's Meadow, sown in 2016, the year of Her Majesty's 90th birthday, is the 90th new meadow created by the project.

The meadow here was sown with seed from two ancient meadows, Valebridge Common in West Sussex and Horsenden Meadow in the London Borough of Ealing. It can take several years for new meadows to establish; however with careful management by The Royal Parks, including a summer hay cut, wild flowers such as ox-eye daisy. yellow rattle and red clover will soon begin to bloom each summer.