Downtown Seattle in King County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Victory Square

“A Homefront Gathering Place”

Inscription. Victory Square was created during World War II as a place for citizens to rally behind the war effort and to raise community morale. This plaque marks the site, which included a speaker's stand and a replica of the Washington Monument inscribed with the names of Washington State citizens who lost their lives during the war. Patriotic rallies, war bond drives, and performances by Hollywood’s famous stars all took place at Victory Square. People flooded the streets to attend performances by Duke Ellington, Lana Turner, Bob Hope, Bing Crosby, and Betty Grable. After the war, the stage was torn down and the monument was eventually removed in 1949.

More about this marker. The marker is on the Northeast side of the Fairmont Olympic Hotel, which is also the former site of the first campus of the University of Washington.

3. Victory Square Marker is mounted on the Fairmont Olympic Hotel building.