Gazcue in Santo Domingo, Distrito Nacional, Dominican Republic — Caribbean Region of the Americas (Hispaniola, Greater Antilles, West Indies)

Myrna Guerrero

Myrna Guerrero
Su nombre es sinónimo de arte en el Caribe y otras latitudes. Se formó en la escuela artística de la Universidad APEC y luego completó una especialización en Marsella, Francia. Cursó otra licenciatura en Historia del Arte en la Universidad de Provenza y realizó estudios de Administración Cultural en Rio de Janeiro y Caracas. Es historiadora, crítica de arte, artista visual, pintora, curadora, gestora y animadora cultural.

Desde el 2012 es directora del Museo Bellapart y una de las figuras más influyentes en la Asociación Dominicana de Críticos de Arte (ADCA), además de la Asociación Internacional de Críticos de Arte (AICA) y del Colegio Dominicano de Artístas Plásticos (CODAP). En su labor resalta ser parte del equipo del Centro Cultural Eduardo León Jimenes; dentro de sus obligaciones realizó la curaduría de la exposición inaugural de artes visuales titulada Génesis y Trayectoria.

De su autoría son las obras El Palacio de Bellas Artes 1956-2008; Aquiles Azar, pasión y fidelidad a la expresión en el dibujo y Espacios de luz de Amaya Salazar. Ha…Texto illegible

English
translation:

Myrna Guerrero
Her name is synonymous with art in the Caribbean and other latitudes. She trained at the APEC University Art School and then completed a specialization in Marseille, France. She completed another degree in Art History at the University of Provence and studied Cultural Administration in Rio de Janeiro and Caracas. She is a historian, art critic, visual artist, painter, curator, manager and cultural animator.

Since 2012 she is the director of the Bellapart Museum and one of the most influential figures in the Dominican Association of Art Critics (ADCA), as well as the International Association of Art Critics (AICA) and the Dominican College of Plastic Artists (CODAP). A highlight of her work is being part of the Eduardo León Jimenes Cultural Center team; within her duties she curated the inaugural exhibition of visual arts titled Genesis and Trajectory.

Her works include: The Palace of Fine Arts 1956-2008; Achilles Azar, passion and fidelity to the expression in drawing and Spaces of light of Amaya Salazar. Ha ... illegible text

Erected 2017 by 20a Feria Internacional del Libro, Santo Domingo.

The marker is here to the right, with the "Hugo Estrella Guzmán" marker in the background.