Milton in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Reese House

— A City of Milton Historic Site —

Inscription. The Cantrell and Nallie Reese House was built in 1912 by the Reese family. Cantrell was the son of Ervin and Ann Devore Reese. Nallie was the daughter of John Broadwell, a prominent cotton farmer and merchant. These were early settlers in the area. This Queen Anne house is an elaborate example of a countryside home of the early 1900s. It has a roof of interlocking gables, wraparound porch, and a large front room Over the years the house has been carefully modernized. However, it has retained its historic detail, both inside and out.

Erected 2018 by the City of Milton, Georgia.

3. View of marker (on right) looking west on Crabapple Road.