Laurel in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Centenary United Methodist Church

Inscription. In 1801 there was a great revival of religion amoung the residents of the area. The growing appeal of the Methodist movement resulted in hundreds of new members for the church. A class was formed in the Laurel area, and in 1802 a church was constructed at this location. The church was formally incorporated as "Zion Meeting House" in 1809. After several decades of use, a new church was built on the site. It continued to serve the congregation until 1866, when a third church was constructed in its place. With the celebration of the centennial of Methodism approaching, the church was renamed "Centenary." Desiring a larger and more modern facility for its growing congregation, members began construction of the present church in 1911. The building was formally dedicated on September 22, 1912. Church facilities were further expanded with the completion of an adjoining Education Building 1952.

Erected 2002 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number SC-160.)

2. Centenary UMC
3. World War II Stone
Stone beside the church reads, "Dedicated to the men and women of Centenary Methodist Church who devotedly served their country in World War II."