Milton in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Dinsmore Barn

— A City of Milton Historic Site —

Inscription. Circa 1890. This iconic barn was owned by Joe and Patsy Dinsmore who raised cotton, corn, and vegetables on 150 acres during the first half of the last century. Patsy maintained a telephone exchange in their nearby house to supplement their income. Following Joe's death in 1957, the property was subdivided several times. The structure is a traditional square shape with sheds on both sides and an 8-foot center aisle. Three stalls on each side of the aisle were used for livestock. meat curing, and as a corn crib.

Erected 2018 by the City of Milton, Georgia.

2. The Dinsmore Barn