Milton in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Thomas Byrd House

— A City of Milton Historic Site —

Inscription. In 1834, Thomas Byrd of Hall County purchased Land Lot 403, consisting of 40 acres, in Cherokee County for $400. Circuit riders often stayed in the two parsons rooms in the house. It also served as a stagecoach stop on the mail route to the gold mint in Dahlonega. The old road bed can still be seen. The Hopewell Baptist Church was constituted here in 1851. It was then the home of Rhoda Byrd Rogers, youngest daughter of Thomas Byrd. The house, owned by the City of Milton, serves as a Senior Center.

Erected 2018 by the City of Milton, Georgia.

Regarding Thomas Byrd House. The City of Milton purchased the site from foreclosure in 2011 for $250,000 in order to save the structure, which is believed to be one of the oldest in North Fulton. Renovations began in July 2014 for the 2.5-acre site, which contains the nearly 4,000-square-foot, two-story home and dates back to at least the mid-1800s according to local historians. The building opened in 2015 as the Milton Senior Center.

2. The Thomas Byrd House