Gazcue in Santo Domingo, Distrito Nacional, Dominican Republic — Caribbean Region of the Americas (Hispaniola, Greater Antilles, West Indies)

Carlos Andújar

Carlos Andújar
Premio Nacional de Ensayo 2010. La universidad Nanterre de París lo formó en Sociología, la experiencia lo alzó en ensayos. Cursó especialidad en estudios afrohispanoamericanos con las universidades Alcalá de Henares de España, y Católica de Santo Domingo, además de estudios doctorales con la Universidad de Sevilla, España.

Profesor superior, miembro de la Academia de Ciencias de la República Dominicana, ex director del Museo del Hombre Dominicano y del Instituto Dominicano de Investigaciones Antropológicas de la Universidad de Autónoma de Santo Domingo. Su especialidad abarca estudios socio-históricos y antropológicos de la sociedad dominicana y el Caribe. Sus investigaciones sobre identidad cultural, religiosidad popular y africana en el contexto dominicano son referente en el ámbito caribeño.

Carlos Andújar ha sido investigador de fuentes orales, encargado de divulgación del departamento de investigación del Archivo General de la Nación, y coordinador de Programas Culturales del Centro León. Entre sus libros, sobresalen Presencia negra en Santo Domingo, identidad cultural
y religiosidad popular; De cultura y sociedad; Por el sendero de la palabra.
A estos se les suman Meditaciones de cultura; Diálogos cruzados con la dominicanicidad; Apuntes antropológicos; Onirícas de amor y deslinde; Temas del Caribe y otros escritos.

English translation:
Carlos Andújar
Winner of the National Essay Award for 2010. The Nanterre University of Paris trained him in Sociology, and he has described this experience in his writing. He studied Hispanic African-American studies with the universities Alcalá de Henares in Spain, and the Catholic University of Santo Domingo, as well as doctoral studies with the University of Seville, Spain.

A Senior professor, member of the Academy of Sciences of the Dominican Republic, former director of the Museum of the Dominican People and the Dominican Institute of Anthropological Research of the Autonomous University of Santo Domingo. His specialty includes socio-historical and anthropological studies of Dominican society and the Caribbean. His research on cultural identity and popular and African religiosity in the Dominican context forms a reference in the Caribbean.

Carlos Andújar has been a researcher of oral sources, in charge of dissemination of the research department of the General Archive of the Nation, and coordinator of Cultural Programs at the León
The marker can be seen here to the right in this view, with the Museum of the Dominican People (Museo del Hombre Dominicano) in the distance to the left.
Center. Some of his best books include: Black presence in Santo Domingo, cultural identity and popular religiosity; On culture and society; On the path of the word. To these are also added: Meditations on culture; Dialogues crossed with dominicanicity; Anthropological notes; Dreams of love and demarcation; Caribbean themes and other writings.

Erected 2017 by 20a Feria Internacional del Libro, Santo Domingo.