Downtown in Reykjavík in Reykjavíkurborg, Höfuðborgarsvæðið, Iceland — North Atlantic and Artic Oceans (a Nordic Island)

Gimli

Inscription.
Knud Zimsen verfræðingur og borgarstóri í Reykjavík reisti húsið til íbúðar 1905 og nefndi Gimli. Það var byggt m.a, úr steinem sem framleiddir voru í verksmiðjunni Mjölni. Loftin eru járnbent turnþakið er fyrsta þak úr járnbentri steinsteypu á Íslandi. Han flutti úr húsinu 1911 en mestan hluta aldarinnar var húsið notað fyrir ýmsar ríkisstofnanir. Húsið var endurbyggt á vegum Minjaverndar 1986.

(English translation:)

Knud Zimsen, an engineer and mayor of Reykjavík, built the house as a residence in 1905 and named it Gimli. It was built, among other things, of stone produced at the "Factory Mjölni" and has the first roof in Iceland made of reinforced concrete. Zimsen moved from the house in 1911, but for most of the century the house was used by various government agencies. The house was renovated by the Ministry of Conservation of Antiquities in 1986.

Erected by Minjavernd.

2. Gimli Marker - Wide View