Weybridge in Surrey, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Rolls-Royce/SNECMA Olympus 593

Type History: First test run at Bristol in 1950 (as the 9,140lb static thrust BE.10 Olympus turbojet), this highly successful jet engine entered production in 1955 as the 11,000lb Olympus Mk.101 for the Avro Vulcan B.1 bomber.

Continually developed over two decades and ultimately capable of 40,000lb static thrust, Olympus engines also powered the supersonic BAC TSR2 (first flown 27/9/64 with two 33,000lb Olympus Mk.320s) and the BAC/Aerospatiale Concorde supersonic airliner. Concorde was first flown on 2/3/69 with four 35,080lb Rolls-Royce/SNECMA Olympus Mk.602s. Following a company takeover in 1966, Olympus engines were built under the Rolls Royce name.

Exhibit History: This example, was flown until recently on various British Airways Concordes and is on loan from British Airways.

Data: (Dimensions): Length (flange to flange) 4,039 mm (159 in); length (flange to nozzle) 7,112 mm (280.0 in); diameter (Inlet) 1,212 mm (47.75 in); weight (dry) bare engine 2,971 kg (6,550lb); with afterburner, reverser and nozzle 3,175 kg (7,000lbs); performance ratings (T-O, S/L, ISA) dry 139.4 kN (31,350 lb st); afterburner 169.2 kN (38,050 lb st).

1. Brooklands Museum. (Submitted on June 4, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Brooklands on Wikipedia. (Submitted on June 4, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

2. Rolls-Royce/SNECMA Olympus 593 Engine under the Wing of the Concorde