Weybridge in Surrey, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Sir Henry Birkin Bt

To the Memory of a Great Sportsman
And Brilliant Driver
Sir Henry Birkin Bt.
Who died on June 22 1933 from injuries after his last road race at Tripoli. Here, on the scene of his many victories this bronze was erected by members of the British Racing Drivers Club.

( small plaque )
The ‘Birkin Plaque’ was unveiled by HRH Prince Michael of Kent, Patron of the Brooklands Museum Trust, and Innes Ireland, President of the British Racing Drivers Cub (BRDC) on June 19th, 1993, upon its being returned to the exact place where it was originally unveiled in 1934 by the then president of the BRDC, Earl Howe. The ‘Birkin Plaque’ is the BRDC memorial to Sir Henry ‘Tim’ Birkin, a gentleman sportsman racing driver and founder member of their club.

1. Tim Birkin on Wikipedia. (Submitted on June 4, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. British Racing Drivers' Club on Wikipedia. (Submitted on June 4, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
3. Brooklands Museum. (Submitted on June 4, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
4. Brooklands on Wikipedia. (Submitted on June 4, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

4. Brooklands Clerk of the Course Office