Rankin in Upton County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Colonels John C. and William F. Upton

County Named for Texas Confederates
John C. Upton and W. F. Upton (Brothers)

Colonel
John Cunningham Upton

Born Tennessee. Came to Texas 1859. Raised company outbreak of Civil War. Attached to 5th Texas Infantry, Hood's famed Texas Brigade, fighting in the campaigns in and around Virginia. Rose to Lt. Colonel of his regiment. The day before his death at the Battle of Second Manassas, led charge upon the enemy rear guard which was a seldom seen, yet brilliantly executed move.
A Memorial to Texans who served the Confederacy.

(Back):
Colonel William F. Upton
(1832-1887)
Born Tennessee. Came to Texas 1853. When Civil War broke, enlisted Texas state troops mustered in for Texas frontier protection. He served in various military units in Texas, helping to successfully guard the 2000 miles of frontier and coastline open to Union or Indian attack. Promoted to Lt. Colonel of Mann's Regiment, stationed in Galveston area along with other Texas troops to prevent expected mass Union invasion in 1865. Member of State Legislature 1866, 1876-82.

Erected 1963 by State of Texas. (Marker Number 2771.)

War, US Civil.