Alexandria in Rapides Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Headquarters 1st Calvary Division, Army of West La., May 8, 1864

"Headquarters 1st Calvary Division, Army of West La., May 8, 1864
General Order No. -

The Brig. Gen. commanding takes occasion to call the attention of their comrades to the gallantry displayed by the officers and men of Terrell's and Liken's regiments in the engagement with the enemy on the 2d inst., at the Chambers' plantation, in charging his largely superior force of calvary and infantry, strongly posted in the negro quarters on the plantation, and behind a fence running east of the trench, against five fold odds they charged with a yell, led on by Col. Terrell driving the enemy in confusion, at sunset from their position: the example of those men should excite the emulation of the army to renewed efforts to drive from the land the enemy who now attempts to waste by fire a country he has been unable to conquer by the sword.
By command of
Brig. Gen. A.P. BAGBY,
J.P. Smith, A.A.G. Commanding Division"

More about this marker. The marker is located on the LSU Alexandria campus.

Regarding Headquarters 1st Calvary Division, Army of West La., May 8, 1864. "Calvary" should most likely be "Cavalry" in the marker text.