Near Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Army of Northern Virginia

1. Army of Northern Virginia Tablet - July 1, 1863
Inscription. Heth's and Pender's Divisions Hill's Corps marched from Cashtown to Gettysburg. Anderson's Division Hill's Corps marched from Fayetteville via Cashtown to near Gettysburg.

Rodes's Division Ewell's Corps marched from Heidlersburg via Middletown to Gettysburg. Early's Division Ewell's Corps to Heidlersburg and thence by way of the direct road to Gettysburg. Johnson's Division Ewell's Corps from Scotland via Cashtown to Gettysburg.

Pickett's Division Longstreet's Corps remained with the wagon trains at Chambersburg. McLaws's and Hood's Divisions Longstreet's Corps except Law's Brigade on outpost duty at New Guilford marched from Fayetteville to Marsh Creek within four miles of Gettysburg.

Stuart's Cavalry Division marched from Jefferson via Dover and Dillsburg to Carlisle. Robertson's and Jones's Brigades of Cavalry crossed the Potomac at Williamsport and marched to Greencastle Penna.

Erected by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

More about this marker. The tablet is one of ten placed originally by the Battlefield Commission around the turn of the century. These were restored and placed on Seminary Ridge in 2007.

2. Army of Northern Virginia Itinerary Tablets
Ten tablets cover the movements of the Confederate army from June 26 to July 5, 1863.