Marshall in Fauquier County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Salem

Lee’s Narrow Escape

— Mosby's Confederacy, First and Second Manassas Campaign —

Inscription.
The Village of Salem (renamed Marshall in 1882) was in the heartland of Col. John Singleton Mosby’s Confederacy. His 43rd Battalion of Partisan Rangers was summoned by the grapevine when needed and executed successful raids, often under the cover of darkness. One such action occurred October 5, 1864, one mile southwest of here on Stephenson’s Hill. Mosby’s men wreaked havoc on Federal soldiers by lobbing artillery shells upon them as they attempted to repair the Manassas Gap Railroad just east of here.

Confederate Gens. Lee, Longstreet, Jackson, and Stuart all stayed in or marched through Salem during the war. On August 25, 1862, Gen. Stonewall Jackson bivouacked here on the way to the Battle of Second Manassas.

One day later, Gen. Robert E. Lee (with Longstreet’s Corps) spent the evening at the home of Mrs. John Marshall, daughter-in-law of U.S. Supreme Court Chief Justice John Marshall. On August 27, Lee accompanied by 12 staff officers and couriers, set out for Manassas well in advance of his troops. Federal cavalry approached dangerously close. Lee’s officers formed a line across the road to screen the flight of the commander-in-chief as he speedily rode to the cover of his advance guard. The Federals, on seeing the gray line in the road, thought they were being confronted by a large force of cavalry
and turned back. It is believed that this was one of the few instances during the war when Lee was actually in danger of capture.

Following Lee’s surrender to U.S. Grant on April 9, 1865, Mosby called the Rangers together on April 21 in Salem and, rather than surrender, formally disbanded the Battalion at a site one-half mile from here.

Other significant Salem sites are identified in the Fauquier Heritage Society’s walking tour flyer available here in the Salem Meeting House, which served as a hospital during the war.

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

More about this marker. Marker displays a picture of Col. John S. Mosby and a drawing with the caption “Mosby’s last review before disbanding his rangers on April 21, 1865. – From Partisan Life With Mosby by John Scott.”

3. Salem or Upper Carter’s Run Meeting House
Also known as the Old Stone Academy.
4. Stephenson’s Hill
This high ground just on the South edge of town is known as Stephenson’s Hill. Mosby’s cannon were placed in this vicinity.