Franklin, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Pauline Cauthorne Morton (1912-2004)

1. Pauline Cauthorne Morton Marker.
Inscription. Pauline C. Morton, civic leader, graduated from what is now Virginia State University in 1933. She began working for the Virginia Department of Education in 1947, during the segregation era. Before retiring in 1974, she supervised home economics education across southeastern Virginia and implemented the federal school lunch program in her region. Morton was Mid-Atlantic Regional Director of Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, the first Greek-letter organization for African American women. She helped organize the Franklin NAACP chapter in 1943, chaired the Franklin City Public School Board and the board of Paul D. Camp Community College, and served on more than 20 other civic committees.

Erected 2017 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number U-132.)

More about this marker. Approved in 2017 by the Department of Historic Resources (DHR), the Pauline Cauthorne Morton marker was sponsored by the Lambda Psi Omega Chapter of Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc. It was unveiled during a dedication ceremony on March 10, 2018.

2. Pauline Cauthorne Morton Marker.
The viewer is facing south on College Drive towards Armory Drive. At the traffic lights (right background ) is Stewart Drive.
3. Pauline Cauthorne Morton Marker.
Here, the viewer is facing north on College Drive. The entrance sign to Ruth Camp Campbell Memorial Library is pictured right.
4. Pauline Cauthorne Morton Marker.
A westward view of Pauline Cauthorne Morton Marker.