Pawtucket in Providence County, Rhode Island — The American Northeast (New England)
REMOVED

— Rhode Island — Massachusetts —

Slater Mill Historic Site Marker image. Click for more information.
National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form
Click for more information.
Inscription.
The American Industrial Revolution began at Slater Mill. Here, in 1793, Samuel Slater, with Providence investors and Pawtucket artisans, built the first water-powered, cotton spinning factory in the United States. Beginning with this wooden mill, industrial growth spread rapidly along the Blackstone River Valley, throughout southern New England, and across the nation. Landscapes, ways of life, and economies were forever transformed.

Slater Mill Historic Site preserves and interprets America's Industrial Heritage within three historic buildings on 5˝ acres. Slater Mill houses historic textile machinery, an information desk, a theater, and a gift shop. Wilkinson Mill features an operating water wheel, a late 19th-century machine shop, and a gallery. Sylvanus Brown House, an artisan's home, represents life and work before and at the beginning of the Industrial Revolution.

[Stylized birds-eye view drawing of the site]

Erected by Blackstone River Valley National Heritage Corridor and Old Slater Mill Association.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby.

1. Blackstone River Valley National Heritage Corridor. National Park Service entry (Submitted on June 5, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Old Slater Mill Association. The History List website entry (Submitted on June 5, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
In front of the Sylvanus Brown House (red), with Slater Mill (yellow) to left, and the stone Wilkinson Mill barely visible beyond the Brown House.

3. Samuel Slater. New World Encyclopedia website entry (Submitted on June 5, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. Slater Mill Historic Site. Woonsocket Connection website entry (Submitted on June 5, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)