Knoxville in Knox County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Desegregation of the University of Tennessee

Inscription.
During a federal lawsuit in 1952, the University of Tennessee opened enrollment in the graduate and law programs of the institution to African Americans. Gene Mitchell Gray enrolled in graduate school, and Lincoln Blakeney enrolled in the College of Law. Facing a legal challenge from African American applicant Theotis Robinson, Jr. to segregation in undergraduate programs, the Board of Trustees opened enrollment in all programs of the university to all races on November 18, 1960. African Americans Charles Edgar Blair, Willie Mae Gillespie, and Theotis Robinson, Jr. enrolled as undergraduates on January 4, 1961.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 1E 117.)

View looking south along Circle Drive. The Hesler Biology Building is in the background.