Downtown in Reykjavík in Reykjavíkurborg, Höfuðborgarsvæðið, Iceland — North Atlantic and Artic Oceans (a Nordic Island)

Landlæknihúsið

Inscription.
Stefán Gunnlaugsson sýslumaður reisti húsið árið 1838 á Stöðlakotstúni. Húsviðirnir komu tilsniðnir frá Noregi. Martin Smith konsúll og kaupmaþadur keypti húsið 1859 og lét stækka þad ári seinna, lengja til norðurs, setja miðjukvist og byggja við þad til austurs. Guðmundur Björnsson Landlæknir eignaðist húsið 1897 og við hann er þad oftast kennt. Hann lét reisa turnbyggingu við húsið eftir teikningu Rögnalvaldar Ólafssonar fyrsta íslenska arkitektsins. Húsið var allt endurbyggt á vegum
Tortusamtakanna 1980

(English translation:)

Stefán Gunnlaugsson, district commissioner, built the house in 1838 at Stöðlakotstún, with wood from Norway. Martin Smith, consul and merchant, bought the house in 1859 and expanded it a year later, extending it to the north and east. Guðmundur Björnsson Landlækir acquired the house in 1897 and it is with him that the house is usually associated. He added a tower to the house, following the plans of Rögnalvaldur Ólafsson, the first Icelandic architect. The house was completely renovated by the Tortus Association in 1980.

Erected by

Minjavernd.

2. Landlæknihúsið Marker - Wide View
The marker is visible here just to the right of the door.
3. Icelandic Lamb - Roaming Free Since 874
This "historical marker" is mounted directly above the main marker. It is not, however, unique to this building as there are several restaurants in Reykjavik which also sport this plaque.