Near Bastrop in Bastrop County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Samuel Wolfenberger

Inscription. Early land grantee in this area. Of Dutch descent, he was born in Virginia. Came to Texas (then part of Mexico) in 1831 as a colonist of Stephen F. Austin, the "Father of Texas."

Received a Spanish league of land (4,444 acres) here. Active in Texas Revolution, he took part in storming of Bexar in 1835; served with Robert Coleman's Rangers in 1836. Lived in Bastrop many years, joining effort to promote town as capital of the Republic in 1839. Was collector same year; alderman 1845-47.

Married Caroline Fliesart; had 7 children. Grave located 1 mi. E.

Erected 1972 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 9240.)