Gazcue in Santo Domingo, Distrito Nacional, Dominican Republic — Caribbean Region of the Americas (Hispaniola, Greater Antilles, West Indies)

The Dominican Society of Bibliophiles, Inc.

Sociedad Dominicana de Bibliófilos, Inc.
Abrió sus puertas por vez primera el 10 de diciembre de 1973. En su definición se resalta que es una institución privada, sin fines de lucro, creada con el objectivo de promover, preservar y divulgar la cultura dominicana desde, para y con los libros. Le dieron luz, Enrique Apolinar Henríquez, Gustavo Tavares Espaillat, Bolívar Báez Ortiz, Praxedes Castillo, Silvestre Aybar Garrigosa y Frank Marino Hernández, quienes desde el génesis de la SDB plasmaron la misión de seleccionar de forma rigurosa las obras que serán editadas.

Dentro de sus objetivos se resalta fomentar la cultura en todos sus aspectos, contribuir a promover la difusión de obras y producciones del ingenio humano, mediante la difusión de libros que rescatan la identidad nacional, incrementar el acervo cultural de obras de autores que trabajan los temas dominicanos y promover la lectura de obras literarias y de carácter histórico dentro y fuera del territorio nacional.

La Sociedad también ha sido protagonista de importantes compilaciones literarias, entre ellas: Colección Cultura Dominicana, Colección
Bibliofilos 2000, Colección Clásicos, Colección Bibliófilos-Banreservas, Colección Bibliófilos-Energía y Minas. La Sociedad Dominicana de Bibliófilos posee una colección de más de 15,000 libros, revistas y folletos.

English translation:
Dominican Society of Bibliophiles, Inc.
It opened its doors for the first time on December 10, 1973. Its organizing principles highlight that it is a private, non-profit institution created with the objective to promote, preserve and disseminate Dominican culture from, for and with books. Enrique Apolinar Henríquez, Gustavo Tavares Espaillat, Bolívar Báez Ortiz, Praxedes Castillo, Silvestre Aybar Garrigosa and Frank Marino Hernández all worked to start the organization and since the genesis of the SDB, have embodied the mission of rigorously selecting the works that will be edited.

Its objectives are to: promote culture in all its aspects, contribute to the promotion and the dissemination of works and products of human ingenuity through the dissemination of books that rescue national identity, increase the cultural heritage of works of authors who work on Dominican themes and promote the reading of literary and historical works inside and outside the national territory.

The Society has also been the protagonist of important literary compilations, among them: Dominican Culture Collection,
A group of classic statues are seen behind the marker in this view.
Bibliophiles Collection 2000, Classics Collection, Bibliophiles-Banreservas Collection, Bibliophiles-Energy and Mines Collection. The Dominican Society of Bibliophiles has a collection of more than 15,000 books, magazines and brochures.

Erected 2017 by 20a Feria Internacional del Libro, Santo Domingo.