Tula de Allende, Hidalgo, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

The Temple of Pyramid B

Templo de la Pirámide B
Los enormes atlantes y las pilastras con relieves que hoy coronan la pirámide, no se encontraban a la vista del pueblo en época prehispánica, servían de apoyo al techo del templo que habían la parte superior. Las columnas en forma de serpientes emplumadas se encontraban a la entrada del templo.

Los llamados atlantes representan guerreros toltecas, cuyo atavío que incluye pectorales en forma de mariposa, casco de plumas finas, espejos de mosaicos de turquesa, cuchillo y otras armas los distingue como militares de alto rango.

En los relieves de las pilastras están representadas algunos reyes o gobernantes de Tula con el glifo de su nombre sobre la cabeza. El que tiene el glifo en forma de un serpiente emplumada se cree que representa al famoso rey sacerdote Topilzín Quetzalcóatl.

English:
The enormous columns in form of human figures, known as atlantes, and the pillars bearing reliefs, which can now be seen on top of the pyramid, were not exposed to public view in Pre-Hispanic times. In those days the giant stone sculptures
held up the roof of a temple situated on top of the pyramid, Columns in the form of plumed serpents were found at the entrance of the temple.

The reliefs on the pillars feature kings or rulers of Tula, each bearing a glyph of his name above his head. It is believed that the figure with the glyph in the form of a plumed serpent represents the famous priest-king Topilzin Quetzalcoatl.

Erected by CONACULTA y INAH.

The temple is to the right of the steps that lead up to the top of Pyramid B and its famous atlantes.

3. An 'atlante' of The Temple of Pyramid B
The features mentioned in the marker text can be appreciated in this photo. The atlante is a representation of a Toltec warrior, prepared for battle. "The atlantes represented Toltec warriors, whose attire indicated that they were high-ranking military officers. It consisted of breastplates in the form of a butterfly, a helmet of fine feathers, mirrors set in turquoise mosaics, a knife, and other arms."
4. A wide view of the atlantes and other columns on top of Pyramid B
5. A view of the reverse of the atlantes
6. A carved column from The Temple of Pyramid B
As the marker mentions, these carvings on the columns probably represent Toltec rulers in ceremonial dress.