Avery Island in Iberia Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Bayou Petite Anse

Inscription.
Petite Anse actually means "Little Cove"'' in Louisiana French. This particular bayou runs along the west side of Avery Island before flowing south into Vermilion Bay and the Gulf of Mexico (through the Avery Canal). In the 19th century schooners regularly ascended the bayou to pick up loads of salt and sugar to transport to New Orleans or other ports as far away as New York.

In November of 1862, Union gunboats and a transport ship of infantrymen steamed up Bayou Petite Anse to capture Avery Island's salt mines. This amphibious assault failed, bu Union troops did manage to capture Avery Island by land six months later. Bayou Petite Anse is still used today by recreational and commercial boaters seeking access to the Intracoastal Waterway and Vermilion Bay. (Marker Number 2.)

More about this marker. Part of the Avery Island Jungle Garden driving tour.