Chatham in Medway, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Timber Seasoning Sheds, 1774

Timber-Seasoning Sheds, 1774
Scheduled Ancient Monument

In May 1771 the Earl of Sandwich and other Commissioners of the Admiralty Board visited Chatham and were shown how ships built with improperly seasoned timber had rotted away. Shortly after, plans were made for timber-seasoning sheds to be erected in all the Royal Dockyards so that timber could be carefully stored and seasoned before use.

The sheds were to be of a standard design, with bays 45 feet (13.7m) long and 20 feet-(6.1m) wide. Sufficient bays were to be built to hold a three-year supply of timber. At Chatham this amounted to seventy-five bays in all, which were completed in 1775. The Timber-seasoning Sheds were probably the first standardised industrial buildings to be erected in large numbers in Britain. The Sheds at Chatham are now the sole survivors of what once were common dockyard buildings.

1. Chatham Historic Dockyard Trust. (Submitted on June 8, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Chatham Dockyard Historical Society. (Submitted on June 8, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
3. Chatham Dockyard on Wikipedia. (Submitted on June 8, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

2. Timber Seasoning Sheds, 1774