Santiago de Querétaro in Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Plaza de Armas

Plaza de Armas
Construida alrededor de 1550, esta plaza es el corazón de la vida cotidiana en Querétaro. En el siglo XVIII, alrededor de su perímetro se construyeron casonas monumentales donde residió el poder político y social de la ciudad (españoles y criollos, principalmente). A la izquierda de la Casa del Corregimiento, la plaza se conecta con el andador 5 de Mayo. Durante la época virreinal, este pasaje solía ser una de las zonas más transitadas de la ciudad.

Casa del Corregimiento
Durante el siglo XVIII, esta construcción (viendo de frente a la plaza) fue Casa Real y cárcel. Aquí vivió doña Josefa Ortiz de Domínguez, quien junto a su esposo, el corregidor Miguel Domínguez, utilizaron el espacio para organizar reuniones sociales y ponerse en contacto con los simpatizadores de la Independencia Nacional, entre ellos el cura Miguel Hidalgo, quien dio inicio a la lucha de Independencia el 15 de septiembre de 1810. Hoy este edificio es sede del gobierno estatal y alberga varios murales con escenas de la historia mexicana, obras del maestro Francisco Cauduro.

Casa de Ecala
Construida
entre 1780 y 1785, esta construcción es un excepcional ejemplo del barroco en Querétaro. En su fachada de cantera destacan tres bellos balcones con sofisticados barandales de herrería adornados con figuras de aves y garigoles. Se encuentra a la izquierda de la plaza.

Mesón de Santa Rosa
Sus orígenes se remontan al siglo XVII y ha sido considerado el primer mesón de la ciudad. Por aquí solían pasar comerciantes y viajeros en su camino hacia la Sierra Gorda y los yacimientos de plata del Camino Real de Tierra Adentro, ruta clave para el comercio y el transporte en la Nueva España.

English:
Plaza de Armas
Was built around 1550 and since then it has been the heart of life in Querétaro. In the 18th century, around its perimeter were built monumental houses where the politically and socially powerful of the city (mainly Spanish and their descendants) resided. To the left of the Casa del Corregimiento (City Hall), the square connects with the 5 de Mayo walkway. During the colonial period, this passage was one of the most traveled and splendid areas of the city.

(City Hall)

During the 18th century, this mansion (facing the plaza) was the Casa Real (Royal House) and jail. Here lived Doña Josefa Ortiz de Domínguez, where she gave notice to the revolutionary Miguel Hidalgo to
2. Plaza de Armas Marker English text
begin the struggle for independence on September 15, 1810. Today it is the State Government Palace and houses several murals of Francisco Cauduro with historical scenes of Mexico.

Casa de Ecala
An exceptional example of a Baroque mansion in Querétaro. It was built between 1780 and 1785. On its imposing façade of cantera (a type of rock native to Mexico) stand three balconies with sophisticated ironwork railings, adorned with figures of birds and gargoyles. It is to the left of the square.

Mesón de Santa Rosa
This was the first inn of the city in the 17th century. Merchants and travelers often rested at the Mesón de Santa Rosa before continuing on their way to the Sierra Gorda and to the mining sites further north along the Camino Real de Tierra Adentro (Silver Route).

Erected 2018 by Municipalidad de Querétaro.

The marker can be seen left of center in this view to the west, with the Casa de Ecala in the background. To the right in the foreground is the fountain dedicated to the Marquis Juan Antonio de Urrutia y Arana.

Regarding Plaza de Armas. The marker also mentions that the area is part of the Zone of Historical Monuments of Querétaro (Zona de Monumentos Históricos de Querétaro) as part of its designation as a UNESCO World Heritage Site.

4. The Casa del Corregimiento in the Plaza de Armas
5. An inscription inside the Casa del Corregimiento in the Plaza de Armas
This inscription, below a portrait of Josefa de Ortiz Domínguez, is on the stairway to the second floor. It reads:

Reinaido la Cathca. Magd del Sex. Dn. Carlos III, y siendo Virei de esta Na. Espa. El Exmo. Sr. Marqus. De Croix, se fabricaron estas Casas Rs i Carzees a espenzas y solicitud de Dn. Martin Joseh de la Rocha Abogado de los Rs Consejos y Coregr desta Na Ciudad Año de 1770.

English translation:
During the reign of his Catholic Majesty Carlos III, and under the Viceroy of this New Spain the Most Excellent Marquis de Croix, these Royal Houses were built through the expenses and at the request of Joseph de la Rocha, lawyer for the Royal Councils and Coregent of this city, in the year 1770.
6. The Casa de Ecala in the Plaza de Armas
7. The Mesón de Santa Rosa in the Plaza de Armas
8. One of the murals by Francisco Cauduro at the Casa de Corregimiento
This mural's topic is the Second French Intervention in Mexican and the restoration of the Republic of Mexico led by Benito Juárez.
9. The Plaza de Armas of Querétaro seen towards the south
The monument to Juan Antonio de Urrutia y Arana is towards the left and the Casa de Corregimiento is behind the viewer.