Burlington in Chittenden County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Arahmi

Inscription. Arahmi

"A place where I would like to be," from the language of the people of the dawn who lived in harmony in this area for 10,000 or more years, the real discoverers and explorers of Vermont.

This building was rebuilt from the spirit of living lightly on the land and is an attempt to create a community that is harmonious with itself and its connections to the world. The best available technology was utilized to ensure the most efficient fuel, water and electric conservation, insulation and waste water disposal. A third floor was added to this historic Burlington waterfront railroad warehouse, transforming the structure into efficient and affordable housing that can be heated by gas, oil or wood.

People and institutions that helped this experiment to ripen are Harry Atkinson, Rick Schneider, Cal Schneider, Mike Humphreys, Alex Carver, Rolf Kielman, Roland Batten, Stuart Hamilton, John Stimets, Rob Sagui, John Chamberlain, Norman Breault, Joe Lovering, Hank Jacques, Marty Therrien, Bernie Young, Bob Neeld, John Rasys, Lee Alberry, Soutiere Electric crew, Ghislain Godbout and crew, Eugene Schweer, George Sagui, Jason Parkin, Jim Atkinson, Carl Atkinson, Don Moguin, Ann Stewart, Neil Vallencourt, Ed Lozier, Frank Quinn, Marisha Kazeniak, Mike Delaney, Deborah Goodman, Mary Houghton, Maggie
Skenderian, Tim Mckenzie, Burlington Community Land Trust, Howard Bank, Kelman & Batten, avenco Ltd., Mechanical Consulting Service Inc., Dufrense Henry Inc., Burlington Fire Department, Burlington Department of Public Works and the Crowley Insurance Agency.

This building was saved by an alert Burlington Fire Department during construction from fire by arson.

Sustenance and relief were provided by breakfast at Handy's and Nector's; lunch at Bove's and Spandex on the bike path.

In the year 10,090 (Abenaki calendar).

2. Arahmi Marker on Building

3. Arahmi Marker & Building
West side of building. Picture shot from across the street and tracks (now New England Central RR). The walk-up to the apartment entrance was poured into the gauge of old tracks.